Program


Download
Schedule
Download the program in PDF format.
schedule_07_2019.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 171.2 KB
Download
Welcome Slides
General information and slides from the welcoming session
Welcome.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 2.1 MB
Download
Network Instructions
Instructions to connect to the local network
network_instructions.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 615.2 KB

Sunday - July 14, 2019

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Registration Desk

Registration starts at 3:30 pm at the House of Science. You will receive your name badge and material such as maps of the city.

5:00 pm - 5:20 pm Welcome

5:20 pm - 6:20 pm Opening Session and Plenary Lecture:

Martin Kaupp

Thoughts on chemical bonding, with links to structure and spectroscopy

6:20 pm - 8:00 pm Get together


Quantum Chemistry


Monday - July 15, 2019

Session 1: Valence Bond Theory with XMVB (9:30 am - 12:30 pm, Coffee break at 10:30 am)

Speakers: Benoît Braïda, Avital Shurki

Program: XMVB


Lunch Break (12:30 pm - 2:00 pm)


Keynote Lecture: Is there a unique way of localizing molecular orbitals, and why not (2:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

Speaker: Jean C. Tremblay


Session 2: Discovering Chemistry with NBO7 (3:00 pm - 6:00 pm, Coffee break at 4:00 pm)

Speakers: Clark R. Landis, Eric D. Glendening

Program: NBO7


Tuesday - July 16, 2019

Session 3: Quantum Theory of Atoms in Molecules (9:30 am - 12:30 pm, Coffee Break at 10:30 am)

Speaker: Ángel M. Pendás

Program: AIMAll


Lunch Break (12:30 pm - 2:00 pm)

Closed Meeting for textbook authors (1:30 pm)


Keynote Lecture: Chemical Bonding and Reactivity: from Analysis towards Design (2:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

Speaker: F. Matthias Bickelhaupt


Session 4: Bonding Analysis with DGrid (3:00 pm - 6:00 pm, Coffee Break at 4:00 pm)

Speaker: Miroslav Kohout

Program: DGrid


Wednesday - July 17, 2019

Keynote Lecture: Quantum information from experimental crystallography (9:30 am - 10:30 am)

Speaker: Piero Macchi


Coffee Break (10:30 am - 11:00 am)


Keynote Lecture: Bonding concepts challenged by experimental charge density (11:00 am - 12:00 pm)

Speaker: Dietmar Stalke


Poster session, sponsor presentations and lunch break (12:00 pm - 2:45 pm)


Excursion (2:45 pm - 6:00 pm)

 Meeting in front of the Haus der Wissenschaft in Bremen with guided tours.


Social Dinner (7:00 pm)

 

In relaxed atmosphere you can get in touch with international collegues and the programmers and developers themselves.


Quantum Crystallography


Thursday - July 18, 2019

Session 5: Multipole Modelling (9:30 am - 12:30 pm, Coffee break at 10:30 am)

Speakers: Christian Jelsch, Benoît Guillot

Program: MoPro


Lunch Break (12:30 pm - 2:00 pm)


Keynote Lecture: Covalent and Non-covalent Interactions in Organometallic Complexes (2:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

Speaker: Pavel Hobza


Session 6: X-ray Constrained Wavefunction Analysis (3:00 pm - 6:00 pm, Coffee break at 4:00 pm)

Speakers: Dylan Jayatilaka, Alessandro Genoni

Program: Tonto


Friday - July 19, 2019

Session 7: Hirshfeld surfaces, interaction energies, energy frameworks … and more (9:30 am - 12:30 pm, Coffee break at 10:30 am)

Speaker: Mark A. Spackman, Peter R. Spackman

Program: CrystalExplorer


Lunch Break (12:30 pm - 2:00 pm)


Session 8: Non covalent interactions (2:00 pm - 5:00 pm, Coffee break at 3:00 pm)

Speaker: Julia Contreras-Garcia

Program: NCIplot


Closing ceremony (5:00 pm)