Program


Download
Schedule
Download the program in PDF format.
schedule_tcb2019_new.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 274.2 KB

Sunday - July 14, 2019

16:00 - 17:00 Registration Desk

Registration starts at 16:00 at the House of Science. You will receive your name badge and material such as maps of the city.

17:00 - 18:00 Opening Session and Plenary Lecture:

Martin Kaupp

Thoughts on chemical bonding, with links to structure and spectroscopy

18:00 - 20:00 Get together


Quantum Chemistry


Monday - July 15, 2019

Session 1: Valence Bond Theory with XMVB (9:30 - 12:30, Coffee break at 10:30)

Speakers: Benoît Braïda, Avital Shurki

Program: XMVB


Lunch Break (12:30 - 14:00)


Keynote Lecture: TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED (14:00 - 15:00)

Speaker: To be announced


Session 2: Discovering Chemistry with NBO7 (15:00 - 18:00, Coffee break at 16:00)

Speakers: Clark R. Landis, Eric D. Glendening

Program: NBO7


Tuesday - July 16, 2019

Session 3: Quantum Theory of Atoms in Molecules (9:30 - 12:30, Coffee Break at 10:30)

Speaker: Ángel M. Pendás

Program: AIMAll


Lunch Break (12:30 - 14:00)


Keynote Lecture: Chemical Bonding and Reactivity: from Analysis towards Design (14:00 - 15:00)

Speaker: F. Matthias Bickelhaupt


Session 4: Bonding Analysis with DGrid (15:00 - 18:00, Coffee Break at 16:00)

Speaker: Miroslav Kohout

Program: DGrid


Wednesday - July 17, 2019

Keynote Lecture: Quantum information from experimental crystallography (9:30 - 10:30)

Speaker: Piero Macchi


Coffee Break (10:30 - 11:00)


Keynote Lecture: Bonding concepts challenged by experimental charge density (11:00 - 12:00)

Speaker: Dietmar Stalke


Poster session, sponsor presentations and lunch break (12:00 - 14:30)


Excursion (14:30 - 18:00)

 

in Bremen with guided tours.


Social Dinner (19:00)

 

In relaxed athmosphere you can get in touch with international collegues and the programmers and developers themselves.


Quantum Crystallography


Thursday - July 18, 2019

Session 5: Multipole Modelling (9:30 - 12:30, Coffee break at 10:30)

Speakers: Christian Jelsch, Benoît Guillot

Program: MoPro


Lunch Break (12:30 - 14:00)


Keynote Lecture: Covalent and Non-covalent Interactions in Organometallic Complexes (14:00 - 15:00)

Speaker: Pavel Hobza


Session 6: X-ray Constrained Wavefunction Analysis (15:00 - 18:00, Coffee break at 16:00)

Speakers: Dylan Jayatilaka, Alessandro Genoni

Program: Tonto


Friday - July 19, 2019

Session 7: Hirshfeld surfaces, interaction energies, energy frameworks … and more (9:30 - 12:30, Coffee break at 10:30)

Speaker: Mark A. Spackman, Peter R. Spackman

Program: CrystalExplorer


Lunch Break (12:30 - 14:00)


Session 8: Non covalent interactions (14:00 - 17:00, Coffee break at 15:00)

Speaker: Julia Contreras-Garcia

Program: NCIplot


Closing ceremony (17:00)